facebook twitterflickrblogger

 

 

Office:

THE VETS

83 Park Street, Suite 5

Providence, RI 02903
tel: 401/861-4445
401/490-6735 (f)
info@film-festival.org

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 162

Newport, RI 02840 USA

Street Address:

36 Rhode Island Avenue,

Newport, RI 02840


 

 

RIIFF Photography

Courtesy of Mike Braca

 

Video Promotions by

William Smyth,

Erik Latek, Nickolas Palermo,

George T. Marshall,

J. Scott Oberacker &

Duncan Putney

 

2014 Graphic Design by

Michael J. Chevalier

linchpinagency.com

 

 

 

Help Support The Festival

 

 

 

Download our Mobile App.

cell app.

 

 

awards

2011 Film Festival Award Winners Announced

The Fifteenth Annual Festival Concludes Attracting Extraordinary Films, and bestows honors on acting legend, Paul Sorvino, Actor/directors Rupert Friend and Federico Castelluccio and Executive Director Steven Feinberg of the RI Film & Television Office

 

Read this year's Program Dedication

See Photos from the Awards Presentation

 

awards2011

Photos by Mary Hanley

 

(Providence, R.I. • Aug. 14, 2011) – FLICKERS: Rhode Island International Film Festival (RIIFF) proudly announces the award winners from its 15th annual festival, which ran Aug. 9 to 14 at venues statewide. The winners were named and honored at RIIFF’s annual Awards Ceremony held at the Renaissance Providence Hotel's Symphony Ballroom in downtown Providence, RI.

 

This year, RIIFF received a record 4,537 submissions from filmmakers representing more than 60 countries. After months of adjudication, RIIFF whittled down the talent-filled pool to just over 200 including 18 world and 21 North American/United States premieres.

 

"It's simply been an amazing year for us," said George T. Marshall, RIIFF’s Executive Director. "We had films screening that came from all over the world, with many of the filmmakers in attendance. This year the festival registered more than 200 filmmakers from across the globe including Greenland, New Zealand, Australia and Norway.”

 

Though RIIFF’s holds all of its award winners in high esteem, the winner of the grand prize in the Best Short category holds a special honor: the film automatically qualifies for consideration for an Oscar® Award by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences™. This year’s winning film, Sailcloth, directed by Elfar Adalsteins, vividly and beautifully tells the story of an elderly man who absconds from his nursing home to embark on a final and emotional journey on his beloved sailboat. Sailcloth was part of the package of opening night short films – a package in which RIIFF annually includes some of the festival’s top short films.

 

Beyond recognizing excellence in performance and craft in the festival’s films, RIIFF also honored actors, industry professionals and exemplary partners with recognition awards. These included:

 

• LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDPaul Sorvino, actor

As the Festival’s most prestigious award, the Lifetime Achievement Award is given to an individual who, throughout his or her career, has demonstrated an outstanding devotion to the art form.

 

• CREATIVE VISION AWARDFederico Castelluccio, actor/director

This award celebrates the passion of creativity within the world of cinema, recognizing outstanding directors, actors, and film talent for their contributions to the art of filmmaking.

 

• CRYSTAL IMAGE AWARDRupert Friend, actor/director

This award is presented to an emerging artist whose outstanding work and vision epitomizes a new voice that must be heard; the voice of a filmmaker whose talent will have a positive impact on the art form for the future.

 

• GEORGE M. COHAN AMBASSADOR AWARDSteven Feinberg, Executive Director/RI Film & Television Office

Named after famed Providence entertainer George M. Cohan, this award honors an outstanding artist whose work, passion, and drive epitomizes a level of excellence that reflects creatively on their Rhode Island roots.

 

• PRODUCERS’ CIRCLE AWARDSThe Vets: Stephen Habl and Doreen Vitale; PMA Industries: Peter Archambault and Barry Martin; Quebec Government Office – Boston: Marc Antoine; Renaissance Providence Downtown Hotel

This award is presented to members of the community who have actively worked to support and promote the mission of Flickers: Rhode Island International Film Festival.

 

The Festival's 2011 original art and illustrations were created by Michael Chevalier, a graduate of the Rhode Island School of Design; the program book design by Benjamin Whitmore; and the public service campaign by Eric Latek.

 

The Rhode Island International Film Festival is supported in part by the Providence Tourism Council, WJAR TV10, The Providence Phoenix, Stella Artois, Sony, HB Communications, NewEnglandFilm.com, the Rhode Island State Council on the Arts (RISCA), Equity Action, the Rhode Island Council for the Humanities (RICH), The Rhode Island Film & Television Office, Amtrak, URI's College of Arts and Sciences, URI's Feinstein College of Continuing Education, the URI Film Media Program, Roger Williams University, PMA Industries, Rule Boston Camera, Enterprise Rent-a-Car, and contributions from members and community supporters.

 

The RIIFF Awards 2011:

 

sail

 

BEST SHORT

GRAND: Sailcloth, Directed by Elfar Adalsteins, United Kingdom

First: Going Nowhere, Directed by Rene Frelle Peterson, Denmark

Tied with: Henry, Directed by Yan England, Canada

Honorable Mention: The Telegram Man, Directed by James F. Khehtie, Australia

 

BEST FEATURE:

GRAND: As If I’m Not There, Directed by Juanita Wilson, Ireland, Sweden, Macedonia

First: Fort McCoy, Directed by Kate Connor, U.S.A.

Tied With: Inuk (Le Voyage d'Inuk), Directed by Michael Magidson, France/Greenland

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:

GRAND: Marathon Boy, Directed by Gemma Atwal, United Kingdom, U.S.A.

First: The Pipe, Directed by Risteard O’Domhnaill, Ireland

Honorable Mention: Holy Rollers: The True Story of Card Counting Christians, Directed by Bryan Storkel, U.S.A.

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

GRAND: Incident in New Baghdad, Directed by James Spione, U.S.A.

First: Sun City Picture House, Directed by David Darg, Haiti

Honorable Mention: Johnny and Lyman: A Life Together, Directed by Paul Detwiler and Michael Chen, U.S.A.

Tied with: Two Sides of the Moon: The Honor Killing of Hatun Anyur Surucu, Directed by David Gould, Germany

 

BEST COMEDY SHORT

GRAND: Tooty’s Wedding, Directed by Frederic Casella, United Kingdom

First: Gin and Dry, Directed by Oscar Plewes, United Kingdom

Tied with: dik, Directed by Christopher Stollery, Australia

Second: Two’s A Crowd, Directed by Jim and Tom Isler, U.S.A.

 

BEST ANIMATION

GRAND: The Maker, Directed by Christopher Kezelos, Australia

First: Fluffle, Directed by Stephanie Franz, U.S.A.

Honorable Mention: Hairoes, Directed by Jesse Emmerson and Gaetan Raspanti, Australia

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Snovi, Directed by Resad Kulenovic, Herzegovina, U.S.A.

 

BEST DIRECTOR

GRAND: Terry George, The Shore, United Kingdom, Ireland

First: Daniel Gillies, Broken Kingdom, Colombia, U.S.A.

Honorable Mention: Halima Ouardiri, Mokhtar, Canada

 

BEST FEMALE ACTRESS

GRAND: Melissa Leo, The Sea is All I Know, U.S.A.

First: Dame Kate Hartcourt, Pacific Dreams, New Zealand

Tied with: Annabeth Gish, Commerce, U.S.A.

 

BEST MALE ACTOR

GRAND: Andrew Simpson, All That Way For Love, Kenya, United Kingdom

First: Michael Cuomo, Happy New Year, U.S.A.

Tied with: Ciaran Hinds, The Shore, Ireland, United Kingdom

 

DIRECTORIAL DISCOVERY AWARD

Happy New Year, Directed by K. Lorrel Manning, U.S.A.

Presented to a director whose outstanding work on a first short or feature film represents a new unique and compelling vision that will resonate well into the future

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GRAND: Pillow, Directed by Gabe Mayhan, U.S.A.

First: Little Angel, Directed by Ginny Loane, New Zealand

Tied with: Dark Side of the Lens, Directed by Mickey Smith and Allan Wilson, Ireland

 

BEST EDITING

GRAND Steve, Edited by Tania Clarke, Directed by Rupert Friend, United Kingdom

First: Brot [Bread], Edited Anne Kristina Kliem and Monika Schindler, Directed by Ahmet Tas, Germany

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

GRAND: Face to Face, Written by Michael Rymer, Australia

First: A Wake, Written by Penelope Buitenhuis and Krista Sutton, Canada

Honorable Mention: Stranger Things, Written by Eleanor Burke and Ron Eyal, U.S.A.

 

RISING STAR AWARD

College: Jeremy, Directed by Brian Faye, U.S.A.

High School: Onion Skin, Directed by Joseph Procopio, Canada

Presented to outstanding student filmmakers

 

RIIFF INTERNATIONAL AMBASSADOR AWARD

A Balloon for Allah, Directed by Nefise Özkal Lorentzen, Norway

Presented to a filmmaker whose work opens doors for communication, education and cultural understanding

 

“HELPING HAND” INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Hand Held, Directed by Don Hahn, U.S.A.

Given annually to a film or filmmaker that inspires social change, community outreach and a better understanding of the world in which we live

 

PROVIDENCE FILM FESTIVAL

GRAND: Leh Wi Tok, Directed by John Lavall, Sierra Leone, U.S.A.

First: Atomic Mom, Directed by M.T. Silvia, U.S.A.

Presented annually to films made by filmmakers from the southern New England region

 

RIIFF’S 15th ANNIVERSARY AWARD

The Wholly Family, Directed by Terence Vance Gilliam, Italy

Presented to a filmmaker whose work exemplifies the best of the short film genre – a category of film that has come to define RIIFF

 

ALTERNATIVE SPIRIT AWARD

GRAND: The Green, Directed by Steven Williford, U.S.A.

First: Love Is All You Need?, Directed by K. Rocco Shields, U.S.A.

Tied with: Judas Kiss, Directed by J.T. Tepnapa, U.S.A.

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL COMPOSITION (SCORE)

GRAND: Jealous of the Birds, Composition by Aleksy Igudesman and Hans Zimmer, Germany, Poland, U.S.A.

First: Hollow, Composition by Christopher Slaski, United Kingdom

Honorable Mention: Crazy Beats Strong Every Time, Composition by John Jenning Boyd, U.S.A.

 

KIDSEYE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

GRAND PRIZE: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, Directed by William Joyce, USA

 

VORTEX SCI-FI & FANTASY

GRAND: Digital Antiquities, Directed by J.P. Chan, U.S.A.

First: Pinion, Directed by Asuka Sylvie, Australia

 

FILMMAKER OF THE FUTURE AWARD

Hollow, Directed by Rob Sorrenti, United Kingdom

Presented to a filmmaker whose vision excites audiences and judges alike about the potential to produce compelling and successful films in the future

_______________________

 

RIIFF YOUTH JURY AWARDS

as presented by the Youth Jury Manager, Tim Mendonca & RIIFF Educational Director, Dr. J. Scott Oberacker

 

RIIFF YOUTH JURY AWARDS BEST DOCUMENTARY

With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story, Directed by William Hess, U.S.A.

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Broken Kingdom, Directed by Daniel Gillies, Colombia, U.S.A.

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Hollow, Directed by Rob Sorrenti, United Kingdom

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Judas Kiss, Directed by J.T. Tepnapa, U.S.A.

________________________

 

Viola M. Marshall Audience Choice Awards

MOST POPULAR

Grand Prize:

Atomic Mom, Directed by M.T. Silvia, USA, 2010

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Grand Prize:

Family Band: The Cowsills Story, Directed by Louise Palanker and Ian Broyles, USA, 2011

First Prize:

Fambul Tok (Family Talk), Directed by Sara Terry, USA/ Sierra Leone, 2011

 

BEST FEATURE

Grand Prize:

Inuk (Le Voyage d'Inuk), Directed by Michael Magidson, France/Greenland, 2010

First Prize:

Take Me Home, Directed by Sam Jaeger, USA, 2011

 

BEST SHORT

Grand Prize:

La Historia de Siempre (The Same Old Story), Directed by Jose Luis Montesinos, Spain, 2009

 

For a full list of film synopses, actor listings and trailers, please see the Festival Genius application

 

THE FLICKERS’ BACKSTORY & MISSION:

The mission of the Flickers, the Newport Film Society & Arts Collaborative - now in its 30th year - has been to serve as a creative partner in the arts by uniting various media and arts disciplines that nurture the artistic process and support a vital part of our community. This includes multi-disciplinary art presentations; artistic and cultural activities; performance festivals; video and television productions; audio recordings and broadcasts; educational outreach programs; and the FLICKERS: Rhode Island International Film Festival (RIIFF).

 

ABOUT RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL:

The FLICKERS: Rhode Island International Film Festival (RIIFF), has secured its place in the global community as the portal for the best in international independent cinema, earning the respect of domestic and foreign filmmakers, filmgoers and trend watchers. This confluence of art and commerce brought together world-class celebrities, award-winning filmmakers, new talent and audience members in record numbers last year. Ranked as one of the top 12 Festivals in the United States, RIIFF is also a qualifying festival for the Short Film Academy Award through its affiliation with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences. There are 65 film festivals worldwide which share this distinction and RIIFF is the only festival in New England.

 

The next Festival will take place August 7-12, 2012.

 

academy