facebook twitterflickrblogger

 

 

Office:

THE VETS

83 Park Street, Suite 5

Providence, RI 02903
tel: 401/861-4445
401/490-6735 (f)
info@film-festival.org

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 162

Newport, RI 02840 USA

Street Address:

36 Rhode Island Avenue,

Newport, RI 02840


 

 

RIIFF Photography

Courtesy of Mike Braca

 

Video Promotions by

William Smyth,

Erik Latek, Nickolas Palermo,

George T. Marshall,

J. Scott Oberacker &

Duncan Putney

 

2014 Graphic Design by

Michael J. Chevalier

linchpinagency.com

 

 

 

Help Support The Festival

 

 

 

Download our Mobile App.

cell app.

 

 

awards

2004 RIIFF Film Award Winners

RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

ANNOUNCES 2004 AWARDS

 


PROVIDENCE, RI (August 16, 2004): The 2004 Rhode Island International Film Festival (RIIFF) has announced this year's winners in its film competition at its annual Awards Brunch held at the Tazza Caffe & Lounge in Providence on Sunday, August 15, 2004.

 

This year, RIIFF received 1,328 entries in competition and 84 titles out of competition. 265 titles were chosen as finalists and screened at this year's RIIFF at locations throughout the state of Rhode Island. Films were entered from 60 countries and 34 states in the US.Of those selected for exhibition, 38 were World Premieres and 25 were United States Premieres. 238 filmmakers, producers, distributors, cast and crew registered with the festival.

 

Attendance levels were 10% above 2003 records with six sell-out screenings. Working with the Festival was the market research company, filmBUZZ out of Los Angeles. Along with developing audience demographics, they also charted the Viola M. Marshall Audience Choice Awards which will be announced shortly.

 

“We are very proud of this year at RIIFF,” said Michael Drywa, RIIFF’s Board President. “The superb quality of the films, the strong audiences and the sponsors like the City of Providence’s Office of Arts, Culture and Tourism, Sony, Kodak, NBC 10, Clear Channel Communications, Newport Storm, Motif Magazine, Phoenix Communications Group, Rule Broadcasting Systems, Delta Airlines, Amtrak and Mirage Design, made for an exceptional event.

 

"RIIFF finished strongly in the black financially, and kudos to the loyal staff of committed volunteers who worked for the past year to make the festival well-organized, structured and such a success. It was an exceptional event!”

 

The RIIFF Awards were presented by George T. Marshall, RIIFF’s Executive Director, Mary DeBerry, RIIFF PR Director and Joce Donaghue, from the Courthouse Center for the Arts and RIIFF Board member.

 

The RIIFF Awards carry significance since the Festival is an official Academy Award qualifier for the short film category. Of over 1400 festivals worldwide, only 47 share this distinction.

 

This year’s RIIFF winners were as follows

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
• Kim Chan, Actor

CRYSTAL VISION AWARD
• Zach Braff, Director

BEST DIRECTOR
• Grand Prize: CLEAN • Director: Nyle Cavazos Garcia, USA
• First Prize: NGAY GIO (the Anniversary) • Director: Ham Tran, USA/Vietnam

 

BEST SHORT
• Grand Prize: NEWS FOR THE CHURCH • Director: Andrew McCarthy, USA/Ireland
• First Prize: TACKLE BOX • Director: Matthew Mebane,

BEST FEATURE
• Grand Prize: EATING OUT • Director: Q. Allan Brocka, USA
• First Prize: LA TWISTER • Director: Sven Pape,

BEST DOCUMENTARY
• Grand Prize: FLIGHT FROM DEATH: QUEST FOR IMMORTALITY • Director: Patrick Shen, USA
• First Prize: PEOPLE SAY I’M CRAZY • Director: John Cadigan, USA

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
• Grand Prize: BLUE • Director: Christopher Mullins, USA
• First Prize: OVERPASS • Director: Alan Price, USA

BEST EDITING
• Grand Prize: FATHER’S DAY • Director: Mark Lipman, USA
• First Prize: DIARY OF AN ORDINARY MAN • Director: David L. Hudacek, USA

BEST FILM SCORE

• Grand Prize: REX STEELE: NAZI SMASHER • Director: Alexander Woo; Composer: Ryan Shore, USA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Grand Prize: TONGUE BULLY • Director: Annie Bradley, CANADA
• First Prize: SILENT YEARS • Director: James Sereno, USA

 

KIDSEYE™ DISCOVERY AWARD
• Special Grand Prize • NINE TIMES EIGHT • Director: Joseph Procopio, CANADA

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
• Grand Prize: TRIPTYCH • Director: Harvey Wang, USA
• First Prize: DOWNPOUR RESURFACING • Director: Frances Nkara, USA

 

DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
• Grand Prize: LONELY PLACE • Director: Kevin Langdon Ackerman, USA
• First Prize: DIRECTING RYE • Director: James Cantiello, USA

BEST SCREENPLAY (FOR FILM PRODUCTION)

• Grand Prize: GENESIS 3:19 • Writer/Director: Dany Saadia, MEXICO
• First Prize: OLA’S BOX OF CLOVERS • Writer/Director: Genevieve Anderson, USA

BEST FOREIGN FILM
• Grand Prize: IOTA • Director: Simon Dennis, SCOTLAND
• First Prize: WORDS OF MY PERFECT TEACHER • Director: Lesley Ann Patten, CANADA

PROVIDENCE FILM FESTIVAL AWARD

• Grand Prize: THE PURSUIT OF PLEASURE • Director: Dr. Maryanne Galvin, USA
• First Prize: SO GLAD I MADE IT • Director: Chris Sautter, USA

KODAK VISION AWARD FOR FIRST TIME DIRECTOR
• Grand Prize: KING OF THE TANGO • Director: Karen Friedberg, USA (award includes Kodak Film Stock)

KODAK VISION AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

• Grand Prize: THE HITCHHIKER • Director: M. Anthony Jackson, USA (award includes Kodak Film Stock)

 

KIDSEYE™ FILM FESTIVAL AWARD
• Grand Prize: SEVEN’S ELEVEN • Director: Amy Lorio, USA
• First Prize: MAGNETISM • Director: Nye Warburton, USA

RIIFF/AVID STUDENT FILMMAKING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

• Grand Prize: DIFFERENT • Tyrell Shaffner, USA (award includes Avid Express software)


2004 Viola M. Marshall Audience Choice Awards

(Over 1,500 ballots tabulated to determine the winners)

• Best Feature - Zen Noir • Director: Marc Rosenbush


• Best Short - Space Available • Directors: Kathilynn Phillips, Dave Manzo


• Best Documentary - Here's Saucy! • Directors/Producers: Jen Cobb and Mike Kuell