filmmakers

facebook twitterflickrblogger

 

 

Office:

THE VETS

83 Park Street

Providence, RI 02903
tel: 401/861-4445
401/490-6735 (f)
info@film-festival.org

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 162

Newport, RI 02840 USA

Street Address:

36 Rhode Island Avenue,

Newport, RI 02840


 

 

RIIFF Photography

Courtesy of Mike Braca

 

Video Promotions by

William Smyth,

Erik Latek, Nickolas Palermo,

George T. Marshall,

J. Scott Oberacker &

Duncan Putney

 

2014 Graphic Design by

Michael J. Chevalier

linchpinagency.com

 

 

 

Help Support The Festival

 

 

 

Download our Mobile App.

cell app.

 

 

news

RIIFF 2010 Film Schedule

completed for this year...tickets on sale now

 

Download the PDF with film descriptions

• Download the grid format schedule

• SEE TRAILERS FOR THIS YEAR'S FILMS

• SEE LIST OF VENUES AND FILMS

SHORTS:

2AM, Directed by Joseph Procopio

A repules tortenete (The History of Aviation), Directed by Bálint Kenyeres

A4 to A3, Directed by Dean Codrington

Agnes Moorehead is God! Directed by Tanya Meronk

Ajumma! Are You Krazy??? Directed by Brent Anbe

Amateur, Directed by Daniel Trevino

All This Stuff, Directed by Mike Shea

Aphrodite's Farm, Directed by Adam Strange

Apulu, Directed by Mike Doxford

Arithmetic - Annie's Life in Numbers, Directed by Michal Lavi

Awktober, Directed by Jessica Donovan and Hillary Scofield

Banana Bread, Directed by Barton Landsman

Bastard, Directed by Kirsten Dunst

Bedfellows, Directed by Pierre Stefanos

Blues, Directed by Dena Greenbaum

Brave Donkey, Directed by Gaysorn Thavat

Capitan, Directed by Diego Diaz

Catching On: The Day The World Turned Gay, Directed by Nick Pistorino

Day Before Yesterday, Directed by Patricia Chica

Delmer Builds A Machine, Directed by Landon Zakheim

Dental Breakdown, Directed by Ian Power

Disarm, Directed by Nathan Keene

Door Prize, Directed by Zsa Zsa Gershick

Een Kleine Duw (A Gentle Push), Directed by Philippe Verkinderen

El encargado (The one in charge), Directed by Sergio Barrejón

Ellen, Directed by: Kyle Hausmann-Stokes

Empire Corner, Directed by J.P. Chan

En Tus Manos (In Your Hands), Directed by Ron Jacobs

Fancy, Directed by Chris Olsen

F-Art, Directed by Nicole Sudhaus

F—K, Directed by Rick Rodgers

Flat Love, Directed by Andres Sanz

Franswa Sharl, Directed by Hannah Hilliard

Gayby, Directed by Jonathan Lisecki

GirlLikeMe, Directed by: Rowland Jobson

HEAL, Directed by Mian Adnan Ahmad

Heart of the Matter, Directed by Tom Lenk & Patty Wortham

HER BOR JENSEN (Jensen Lives Here), Directed by Martin Strange-Hansen

Hide and Seek (GLBT), Directed by Justine Jungels Bevilacqua

Hide and Seek, Directed by Asako Ushio

I Suck, Directed by Jason Bowers

I'm Afraid I Am Hitler, Directed by Ruchika Lalwani

IL GIOCO (The Game), Directed by Adriano Giannini

In A Time Without Love, Directed by Mark Strydom

Indelible, Directed by Brian Lynch

Indigo, Directed by Jack Price

Jonah and the Vicarious Nature of Homesickness, Directed by Bryn Chainey

La Viuda (The Widow), Directed by David Martin-Porras

Lazarus Taxon, Directed by Denis Rovira

Le Grand Sault (The Grand Falls), Directed by Hervé Demers

Lights, Directed by Giulio Ricciarelli

Loop Planes, Directed by Robin Wilby

Mama always told him, Directed by Annabel Osborne

Micky Bader (Bathing Micky), Directed by Frida Kempff

Momentum, Directed by Sheona McDonald

Morning Star, Directed by Jessica Lawton

MWM, Directed by Greg Luna

Natural Selection, Directed by Brett Foraker

Never Too Late, Directed by Wendy Weinberg

Ninety-one, Directed by Jill Carter

Off Season, Directed by Jonathan Van Tulleken

One Shoe Blues, Directed by Sandra Boynton

One Stop, Directed by Trevor Holden

Paperboy, Directed by Mark LaFleur

Passing, Directed by David Freyne

Pedaço de Papel (Piece of Paper), Directed by Cesar Raphael

Piano Fingers, Directed by Nicholas Carmen

Queen, Directed by Eduardo A. Garcia

Remission, Directed by Greg Ivan Smith

Reunited, Directed by Richard Peters

Sidewalk Symphony, Directed by Jonathan Salemi

Signal, Directed by Chris Farrington

Shop Secret, Directed by Danny Prussman

Sofia, Directed by Shervin Kermani

some boys don't leave, Directed by Maggie Kiley

Sometimes The Moon Is Velvet, Directed by Tom Phillips

Sudden Death! Directed by Adam Hall

Take It Easy, But Take It, Directed by Milla Bell-Hart

Tea & Sympathy, Directed by Patrick McMahon

The Action Hero's Guide To Saving Lives, Directed by Justin Lutsky

The Audit (Line Item: Foster Child), Directed by Karen Hines

The Bag, Directed by Ray Nomoto Robison

The Caretaker 3D, Directed by Sean Isroelit

The Chronoscope, Directed by Andrew Legge

The Distance Between, Directed by Michael Fahd

The Foal, Directed by Josh Tanner

The Handover, Directed by David Stubbs

The Happiness Salesman, Directed by Krishnendu Majumdar

The Man Who Married Himself, Directed by Garrick Hamm

The MisInventions of Milo Weatherby, Directed by William Whirity

The Pond, Directed by Dan Hannon

The Road Home, Directed by Rahul Gandotra

The Terms, Directed by jason LaMotte

To Comfort You, Directed by Marc Saltarelli

Toute Ma Vie (The Story Of My Life), Directed by Pierre Ferriere

TUB, Directed by: Bobby Miller

Two, Directed by Ryan Gielen

Two Hours in the Dark, Directed by Chip Hackler

Vicky and Sam, Directed by Nuno Rocha

Vivre, jusqu'au bout ... (Live, 'til the end), Directed by Vincent Plaidy Wenn Bäume

We, Directed by Carl Rashad Jaeger

Wenn Puppen tragen (If trees carry dolls), Directed by Ismail Sahin

White Buffalo, Directed by Gabriel Pac

Will, Directed by Leonardo Guerra Seragnoli

You Can’t Curry Love, Directed by Reid Waterer

 

NARRATIVE FEATURES:

3 Backyards, Directed by Eric Mendelsohn

A MARINE STORY, Directed by Ned Farr

Arcadia Lost, Directed by Phedon Papamichael

Black, White and Blues, Directed by Mario Van Peebles

Boy Wonder, Directed by Michael Morrissey

Cup Cake, Directed by Colin McIvor

DraBen am See (Losing Balance), Directed by Felix Fuchssteiner.

Fighting Fish, Directed by Annette Apitz

Forget Me Not, Directed by Alexander Holt

Hotel Chelsea, Directed by Jorge Valdes-Iga

Le bonheur de Pierre (A Happy Man), Directed by Menard Robert

Listen To Your Heart, Directed by Matt Thompson

Little Rock, Directed by Mike Ott

Norman, Directed by Jonathan Segal

ONE HUNDRED MORNINGS, Directed by Conor Horgan

Role/Play, Directed by Rob Williams

Sleather, Directed by Anthony Ambrosino

Ten Stories Tall, Directed by David Garrett

The Presence, Directed by Tom Provost

The River Why, Directed by Matthew Leutwyler

The Seminarian, Directed by Joshua Lim

VALENTINA'S MOTHER, Directed by Matti Harari & Arik Lubetzky

 

ANIMATIONS:

A Lost and Found Box of Human Sensation, Directed by Stefan Leuchtenberg & Martin Wallner Barko, Directed by Allison Craig

Death Row Diet, Directed by Mike Salva & Tom Snyder

Eclipse, Directed by Liat Koren

Fishing With Sam, Directed by Atle Blakseth

Flocons et carottes (Snowflakes And Carrots), Directed by Samantha Leriche-Gionet

Hazed, Directed by Jacquie Rushlow

Ormie, Directed by Rob Silvestri

Poppy, Directed by James Cunningham

Skylight, Directed by David Baas

The Gruffalo, Directed by Max Lang & Jakob Schuh

The Mouse That Soared, Directed by Kyle Bell

The Visitor, Directed by: David Azer

Toothnapped, Directed by George Dondero

Vaseline & Pepper, Directed by Fraser Munden

Win Big, Directed by Martha Grant

Yellow Cake, Directed by Nick Cross

Zero, Directed by Christopher Kezelos

 

DOCUMENTARIES:

A Lifelong Love, Directed by Shawn Harmon

A Moth In Spring, Directed by Yu Gu

Afghanistan: Defying Silence, Directed by Stacia Teele & Ed Robbins

Aotearoa: Land of the Long White Cloud, Directed by Thomas Ryan Cumming

Beauty of the Fight, Directed by John Urbano

BEHIND THE HEDGEROW, Directed by David Bettencourt & G. Wayne Miller

Berliner, Directed by Kim Nelson

Bhutto, Directed by Duane Baughman

Blau Jeans, Directed by Meaghan Kimball

Brownstones to Red Dirt, Directed by Dave LaMattina & Chad Walker

Budrus, Directed by Julia Bacha

Burned: Life In and Out of Texas Youth Prisons, Directed by Emily Pyle

Das Beethoven-Projekt - Eine Musikdokumentation mit Paavo Järvi und der Deutschen Kammerphilharmonie Bremen (The Beethoven Project - A Music Documentary with Paavo Jaervi and the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen), Directed by Christian Berger

De L’eau Glacée Dans Les Veines (Ice Water in the Veins), Directed by Cimon Charest

Do It Again, Directed by Robert Patton-Spruill

Do No Harm, Directed by Rebecca Schanberg

Esther & Me, Directed by Lisa Geduldig

Gen Silent, Directed by Stu Maddox

Gerrymandering, Directed by Jeff Reichert

Heartland Transport, Directed by Cody Stokes

Hidden Battles, Directed by Victoria Mills

HolyWars, Directed by Stephen Marshall

Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel, Directed by Brigitte Berman

I Know a Woman Like that, Directed by Elaine Madsen

I Remember Better When I Paint, Directed by Eric Ellena & Berna Huebner

In the Matter of Cha Jung Hee, Directed by Deann Borshay Liem

Jews And Baseball: An American Love Story, Directed by Peter Miller

Just Like Us, Directed by Ahmed Ahmed

KEEP DANCING, Directed by Greg Vander Veer

Keeping the Kibbutz, Directed by Tessa Moran & Ben Crosbie

Killing in the Name, Directed by Jed Rothstein

Kinshasa Symphony, Directed by: Claus Wischmann & Martin Baer

L'Artigiano Glaciale (The Ice Sculptor), Directed by Alberto Meroni

La Première, Directed by Nick and Michael Regalbuto

Mi vida con Carlos (My Life with Carlos), Directed by German Berger-Hertz

MIg og Jøderiet (Me and the Jewish Thing), Directed by Ulrik Gutkin

Music of the Brain, Directed by Fiona Cochrane

My Kidnapper, Directed by Mark Henderson

No Tomorrow, Directed by Roger Weisberg & Vanessa Roth

NY Export: Opus Jazz, Directed by Jody Lee Lipes & Henry Joost (Narrative), Anna Farrell & Matt Wolf (Documentary)

Old House Soul, Directed by Don Manley & Michel Schtakleff

One Night In Turin, Directed by James Erskine

One Thousand Pictures RFK's Last Journey, Directed by Jennifer Stoddart

OS MAGNIFICOS (The Magnificent), Directed by Bernard Attal

PianoMania, Directed by Lilian Franck & Robert Cibis

PLAY AGAIN, Directed by Tonje Schei

Play in the Gray, Directed by Kaitlin Meelia

Queen of the Sun, Directed by Taggart Siegel

Rose Murray: Portrait of a Photographer, Directed by Aart Kramer

Seniors Rocking, Directed by Ruedi Gerber

Shape of the Shapeless, Directed by Jayan Cherian

Taiwan Story (The Story of Taiwan’s Industry Clusters)

Texting While Walking, Directed by Christine Buck & Rebekan Lindquist

The Calling, Directed by David Ranghelli

The Heron and the Geisha: A Life in Dance, Directed by Noriko Sakamoto

The Last Survivor, Directed by Michael Pertnoy & Michael Kleiman

THE PROMISE OF TOMORROW 1940-1960, Directed by Anna Giannotis

TRUTH, Directed by Dana Neugent

Wagner & Me, Directed by Patrick McGrady

Waking Sleeping Beauty, Directed by Don Hahn

White Lines and The Fever: The Death of DJ Junebug, Directed by Travis Senger

Wrong Side of the Bus, Directed by Rod Freedman